1601 SOUTH MICHIGAN PARTNERS v. MEASURON, 271 Ill. App.3d 415 (1995)
[…] Evidence offered by plaintiff tending to show that defendant did sign the lease was therefore relevant and material.

Defendant contends that the lease was not authenticated and therefore not admissible. We disagree. The defendant occupied the premises, and Frankel testified that he signed the lease. Under the circumstances, we conclude that the document was properly authenticated and relevant and should have been admitted into evidence.

In addition, we find that the trial court erred in refusing to make a comparison of the disputed handwriting sample with defendant’s admitted signature. Section 8-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

“In all courts of this State it shall be lawful to prove handwriting by comparison made by the witnesses or the jury with writings properly in the files of records of the case, admitted in evidence or treated as genuine or admitted to be genuine, by the party against whom the evidence is offered, or proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 8-1501.

Although section 8-1501 refers to “the witnesses or the jury,” this court has previously held that it is proper for a jury or a judge to form an opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting based upon a

Page 418