PEOPLE v. GUTHRIE, 79 Ill. App.3d 403 (1979)
[…] A prison official wrote describing defendant as an excellent prisoner. Two deputy sheriffs who had known defendant before he went to prison testified to defendant being a changed person and very cooperative when he was brought back to the Macon County jail prior to the resentencing. Defendant was then made a trusty.

The State does not dispute that substantial rehabilitation had taken place.

Section 5-5-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3(d)) provides that the court shall, upon resentencing, hold a hearing “which may include evidence of the defendant’s life, moral character, and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed.”

Defendant contends that the trial court refused to consider

Page 406

defendant’s rehabilitation. He cites remarks of the court prior to imposing the new sentence when the court explained the nature of defendant’s offenses and then stated,

“I would agree with Mr. Guthrie.